Bo3 Correct Score Odds: 2-0 vs 2-1 by Map Win Chance (Model)
A model of best-of-3 series shows how fast the 2-0 takes over from the 2-1 once one team holds even a modest map edge, and what each scoreline is fairly worth.

Model studyEvery number on this page is calculated from the rules of the sport and stated assumptions. These are not historical match results.
Every best-of-3 correct-score market asks the same thing: does the favourite sweep, or does the underdog nick a map first? This study sits behind my esports game predictions page, and it answers that with a model rather than match records. Each map is treated as an independent event that the stronger side wins with a fixed chance, and the format does the rest.
The headline is blunt. In this model, a team with a 60% map win chance wins 2-0 36.0% of the time, a fair price of 2.78, and the favourite's 2-1 never rises above 29.6% at any strength. Once a side holds any real edge, the sweep is its single likeliest scoreline, and I think plenty of punters still price 2-1 as if the series were a coin toss.
Period 1How the four final scores split as the edge grows
Start at the left of the stack. Two evenly matched teams split the model perfectly: 2-0, 2-1, 1-2 and 0-2 each land 25.0% of the time. Move to a 60% map win chance and the picture tilts hard, with 2-0 on 36.0%, 2-1 on 28.8%, 1-2 on 19.2% and 0-2 on 16.0%.
By 80% the favourite's sweep fills 64.0% of model series and the underdog's 0-2 shrinks to 4.0%. The 2-1 band barely changes width across the whole chart, and that matters more than anything else on it.
Model: maps independent, favourite wins each map with the stated chance.
View the data: bo3 final score by map win chance
| 2-0 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 0-2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% map win | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% |
| 55% map win | 30.3% | 27.2% | 22.3% | 20.2% |
| 60% map win | 36.0% | 28.8% | 19.2% | 16.0% |
| 65% map win | 42.3% | 29.6% | 15.9% | 12.2% |
| 70% map win | 49.0% | 29.4% | 12.6% | 9.0% |
| 75% map win | 56.2% | 28.1% | 9.4% | 6.2% |
| 80% map win | 64.0% | 25.6% | 6.4% | 4.0% |
The caveat I'll state once: real maps aren't independent coin flips with a fixed chance. Vetoes, map pools, form and roster changes all shift the true numbers, so treat this as what the format does to a given edge, not as a forecast for any match.
Period 2Fair Bo3 correct-score odds at each map strength
This is the table I'd keep open while scanning a market. At 60%, the model's fair prices are 2.78 for 2-0, 3.47 for 2-1, 5.21 for 1-2 and 6.25 for 0-2. At 70%, the sweep drops to 2.04 while the 2-1 sits at 3.40, barely different from where it started.
Look down the 2-1 column and it hardly moves: 3.67 at 55%, 3.38 at 65%, 3.56 at 75%, 3.91 at 80%. The underdog columns, by contrast, stretch quickly, reaching 15.63 for 1-2 and 25.00 for 0-2 at 80%.
| Map win chance | 2-0 | 2-1 | 1-2 | 0-2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50% | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 |
| 55% | 3.31 | 3.67 | 4.49 | 4.94 |
| 60% | 2.78 | 3.47 | 5.21 | 6.25 |
| 65% | 2.37 | 3.38 | 6.28 | 8.16 |
| 70% | 2.04 | 3.40 | 7.94 | 11.11 |
| 75% | 1.78 | 3.56 | 10.67 | 16.00 |
| 80% | 1.56 | 3.91 | 15.63 | 25.00 |
My read: if you have a view on map strength, the 2-0 and the underdog scorelines are where the price should move. A 2-1 quoted far from that narrow band deserves a second look in either direction.
Period 3The 2-1 peaks early while sweeps keep climbing
The curves show why the 2-1 is such a stubborn number. The favourite's 2-0 climbs steadily from 25.0% to 72.2% at 85%, but its 2-1 rises only to 29.6%, peaking around a map win chance of two in three, then falls back to 21.7% at 85%. The two lines part as soon as the edge passes 50%: at 55% it is already 30.3% against 27.2%.
The third-map line matters for anyone betting totals. It stays close to a coin flip early, 48.0% at 60%, then drops to 42.0% at 70% and 25.5% at 85%.
View the data: 2-0, 2-1 and a third map as the edge grows
| Favourite 2-0 | Favourite 2-1 | Series goes to map 3 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% |
| 55% | 30.3% | 27.2% | 49.5% |
| 60% | 36.0% | 28.8% | 48.0% |
| 65% | 42.3% | 29.6% | 45.5% |
| 70% | 49.0% | 29.4% | 42.0% |
| 75% | 56.2% | 28.1% | 37.5% |
| 80% | 64.0% | 25.6% | 32.0% |
| 85% | 72.2% | 21.7% | 25.5% |
That flat early stretch is the trap. A modest favourite still goes the distance almost half the time in this model, so the price on a third map shouldn't collapse just because one side is preferred.
Period 4Sweeps make up most favourite series wins
This chart answers a slightly different question: when the favourite does win, how often is it clean? At 50% it's an even split, 50.0%, but a 60% side that wins the series does so 2-0 55.6% of the time in the model. That reaches 66.7% at 75% and 71.4% at 80%.
The share depends only on the underdog's map chance, which makes it a handy check. If you rate the weaker side's chance on each map, you can read off how much of the favourite's series price should belong to the sweep.
View the data: share of favourite series wins that are 2-0
| Model: P(2-0) / P(favourite wins series) | |
|---|---|
| 50% map win | 50.0% |
| 55% map win | 52.6% |
| 60% map win | 55.6% |
| 65% map win | 58.8% |
| 70% map win | 62.5% |
| 75% map win | 66.7% |
| 80% map win | 71.4% |
I use this to sanity-check any pricing that puts a strong favourite's 2-1 close to its 2-0. In this model that only holds when the teams are close to level.
Full-time verdict
Once a favourite has any map edge, 2-0 is its likeliest score in the model, already 30.3% against 27.2% at 55%. Price 2-1 as the second outcome, not the first.
The favourite's 2-1 never tops 29.6% and its fair price stays near 3.40 to 3.91 across most strengths. Big swings in that quote need a reason beyond the map edge itself.
At a 60% map win chance the model still sends 48.0% of series to a third map. Only well beyond 70% does the decider become clearly unlikely.
Questions bettors ask
What are fair odds for a 2-0 in a best-of-3?
It depends on map strength. In this model a 60% map favourite's 2-0 is fair at 2.78, a 70% favourite's at 2.04 and an 80% favourite's at 1.56.
Is 2-1 or 2-0 more likely for the favourite in a Bo3?
In the model, 2-0 is likelier as soon as the map win chance passes 50%. At 60% it is 36.0% against 28.8% for 2-1.
How often does a Bo3 go to a third map?
The model gives 50.0% for evenly matched teams, 48.0% at a 60% map win chance and 42.0% at 70%. It falls to 25.5% only when one side is an 85% map favourite.
