How Often Do Cricket Matches End in a Tie? T20 and ODI Super Overs
T20 matches tie 1.2% of the time and ODIs 1.0%. Here's what those rare finishes are worth as a price, how they get settled, and what a super over produces.

A tied cricket match feels like a once-a-season freak, and the numbers mostly agree. I went through 8,487 men's T20 and ODI matches with a result, 2002-2026, to answer three questions: how often games finish level, what happens once they do, and what a super over actually produces.
The headline is that T20 matches tied 1.2% of the time, roughly one in 83, which puts the fair price at 82.54. ODIs tied at 1.0%. If you use my cricket match predictions page for the bigger markets, think of this as the small print on the tie line. It also covers the super over that usually follows in T20, where the side batting first won only 39.2% of the time.
Period 1Every competition ties rarely, but the LPL leads
This chart ranks each competition by the share of matches that ended level. The LPL tops it with 3 ties in 140 matches (2.1%), while the MLC sits at 0.0% with 0 in 108. Between those extremes, the T20 Blast produced 25 ties in 1,531 matches (1.6%) and the IPL 16 in 1,234 (1.3%). T20 internationals matched the Blast at 1.6%, against 1.1% across the leagues.
Match counts in brackets. Ties include rain-rule ties; no-results are excluded.
View the data: how often a match ends in a tie
| Share of matches with a result, by competition | |
|---|---|
| LPL (140) | 2.1% |
| T20 Blast (1,531) | 1.6% |
| T20I (1,090) | 1.6% |
| IPL (1,234) | 1.3% |
| Super Smash (253) | 1.2% |
| PSL (354) | 1.1% |
| ODI (1,966) | 1.0% |
| SA20 (123) | 0.8% |
| ILT20 (133) | 0.8% |
| BPL (469) | 0.6% |
| BBL (651) | 0.6% |
| CPL (435) | 0.5% |
| MLC (108) | 0.0% |
I wouldn't build anything on the top and bottom rows. Three ties against none is a difference of a handful of games, and that is the main caveat for this whole study. Ties are so rare that every row rests on tiny counts, and the super-over figures come from just 51 matches, so treat them as directions rather than precise rates and remember the past only describes what happened. The bigger samples, the Blast and the IPL, are the ones I lean on.
Period 2Fair tie odds run from the sixties to nearly a hundred
This table is where frequency becomes price. It converts each tie rate into a fair price with no margin: 82.54 for all T20, 87.60 for the leagues, 64.12 for T20 internationals and 98.30 for ODIs. The 95% ranges show how much those rates could wobble, and the internationals' ยฑ0.7 is more than twice the ยฑ0.3 on the full T20 set.
There's a time split too. T20 tied 1.0% of the time from 2005-2016 (fair odds 97.00) and 1.3% from 2017-2026 (78.28). I suspect tighter, higher-scoring chases play a part, but the gap is small enough that I'd only call it a gentle drift.
| Group | Matches | Ties | Tie rate | 95% range | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All T20 | 6,521 | 79 | 1.2% | ยฑ0.3 | 82.54 |
| T20 leagues | 5,431 | 62 | 1.1% | ยฑ0.3 | 87.60 |
| T20 internationals | 1,090 | 17 | 1.6% | ยฑ0.7 | 64.12 |
| T20 2005-2016 | 1,746 | 18 | 1.0% | ยฑ0.5 | 97.00 |
| T20 2017-2026 | 4,775 | 61 | 1.3% | ยฑ0.3 | 78.28 |
| ODI | 1,966 | 20 | 1.0% | ยฑ0.4 | 98.30 |
For a bettor, the point is simple. A tie price noticeably shorter than these fair figures gives you less than the record justifies, and the margin on a market this rare can be heavy.
Period 3Most T20 ties go to a super over; ODI ties stand
Once a match is level, the format decides what happens next. Of 79 tied T20 matches, 60.8% went to a super over, 36.7% stayed as ties and 2.5% were settled by a bowl-out, the old tiebreak from early T20 internationals. ODIs are the opposite: of 20 ties, only 15.0% went to a super over and 85.0% simply stood.
Inside the first super overs, the side batting first won 39.2%, the side batting second won 54.9% and 5.9% were tied again. In all 51, the team that chased in the main match batted first in the super over, and across the settled matches that side won 43.1%. Of the 3 tied super overs, 1 went to a second one.
View the data: what happened after the tie
| Super over | Tie stood | Bowl-out | |
|---|---|---|---|
| T20 ties (79) | 60.8% | 36.7% | 2.5% |
| ODI ties (20) | 15.0% | 85.0% | 0.0% |
This matters for settlement. Check whether your market settles on the tie itself or runs through the super over, because in some league group stages the tie can just stand.
Period 4A super over usually produces between six and fifteen runs
The last chart covers all 104 super-over innings. The average was 10.0 runs, the 6-10 band was the most common, and 30.8% scored 11-15. Only 23.1% made 0-5, 12.5% reached 16-20 and just 1.9% got to 21 or more.
Two wickets end a super-over innings, and 25.0% of innings lost both. That collapse risk is why the low band is as big as it is, and why a side batting first can't simply swing at everything.
View the data: how many runs a super over produces
| All 104 super-over innings, share by runs scored | |
|---|---|
| 0-5 runs | 23.1% |
| 6-10 runs | 31.7% |
| 11-15 runs | 30.8% |
| 16-20 runs | 12.5% |
| 21+ runs | 1.9% |
When I'm judging a super-over target in my head, 10.0 is the anchor. Anything in the teens is a strong total, and 21 or more almost never happens.
Full-time verdict
Use 82.54 for a T20 tie and 98.30 for an ODI tie as your baseline. Anything shorter is paying less than the record supports.
Only 60.8% of T20 ties and 15.0% of ODI ties went to a super over. Know whether a tie stands before you bet the tie or the match winner.
The side batting second won 54.9% of first super overs against 39.2% for the side setting a target. Keep stakes modest, because 51 matches is a small base.
Questions bettors ask
How often does a T20 match end in a tie?
In 6,521 T20 matches with a result, 79 were ties, which is 1.2% or roughly one in 83. That makes the fair price 82.54 before any bookmaker margin.
What are the fair odds on an ODI tie?
ODIs tied 20 times in 1,966 matches, a rate of 1.0% and fair odds of 98.30. Most of those ties, 85.0%, simply stood without a super over.
How many runs does a super over usually produce?
Across 104 super-over innings the average was 10.0 runs. 30.8% scored 11-15, while only 1.9% reached 21 or more.
